關閉

香港教育資料搜集社

私隱政策

關閉

1. Our General Policy 
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong and to meet internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection.


2. Data Collection and Use
(i) To facilitate us to provide services to you from time to time, it is necessary for you on a voluntary basis to supply us with personal data. Personal data collected by us may include but not limited to the following:-


a. name


b. address


c. telephone or pager or fax number


d. e-mail address


e. identity reference


f. payment record


g. bank account number and name


h. credit card number, name of bank and expiry date


i. other data in connection with our operations.


The information is used only by us for the purposes stated in the respective screens on which we invite you to provide your data and in accordance with this policy statement. We will only use the information provided for the stated purposes. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.


(ii) We do not collect any personal data from you during your browsing our web sites. When you visit our web sites we record your visit only as a "hit" and do not collect any personal data from you. The "hit" information is to allow us to compile general statistics to show the daily number of visitors to our site. We use this information only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.


(iii) When you visit certain services of our web sites, we collect general information about your visits by means of cookies files. "Cookies" are small test files that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the service we provide. You have a choice not to accept the cookies files, but if you do not, certain functionality may not be available.


3. Data Security

Once we have obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system. Only the authorized staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such personal data. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


4. Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such information to:


a. banks in connection with payment of relevant fees;


b. any other person or corporation under a duty of confidentiality to us which was undertaken to keep such information confidential;


c. where such disclosure is authorized or required by law; and


d. other third party organizations which may assist in our business.


5. Access and Correction of Personal Data

The Ordinance provides you the rights to ascertain whether we are holding your personal data, to obtain a copy of those data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access and correction shall be sent to our e-mail address at privacy_policy@hked.org .



6. Use of personal data for direct marketing

We may from time to time send direct marketing materials based on your personal data. If you do not want your personal data be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please advise us in writing to P.O. Box No. 60032 Tsat Tsz Mui Post Office or by e-mail at privacy_policy@hked.org . 



我們承諾在遵從《個人資料 (私隱) 條例》規定方面,完全符合國際認可的保護個人資料私隱的標準。為履行承諾,我們確保職員遵守最嚴格的保安及保密標準,所有搜集的客戶資料只提供予香港教育資料搜集社。


我們並不會從瀏覽本網頁的訪客中收集任何可識別個人身分的資料。我們有製作網站伺服器登錄表。登錄表載有瀏覽教搜社各個網頁的訪客的IP位址,而這些位址可找出在其電腦上有固定IP位址的訪客的所在地。收集這些位址的目的純粹是用作識別各個網頁所吸引的訪客類型,同時這些資料只會以統計表的形式提供予香港教育資料搜集社。


我們亦盡力確保本網頁所列載的個人資料盡量準確。然而,若你希望或需要更正我們所持有並顯示於本網頁有關你的個人資料,請把電郵傳送至:privacy_policy@hked.org。


當你使用本網頁某部分服務時,我們會利用「曲奇」檔案(cookies)來收集你所瀏覽的一般資料。這些資料只會用作分析你對於本網頁所提供服務的喜好。假如你在瀏覽器設定了當有「曲奇」檔案傳送到你的電腦時便會發出提示,便可選擇不接受「曲奇」檔案。


如對我們的私隱政策和常規有任何疑問,請將有關問題以電郵方式傳送至:privacy_policy@hked.org。


(中文本只作參考,任何爭駁以英文本為準)

關閉